Currency

USD

Language

English

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

If you order something, we need your details to ensure that we can deliver your order. We always handle your personal data with care. We are happy to tell you here what we do with your personal data and why we need it.

This is the privacy statement of TripodStore, part of MQ Statieven B.V., a manufacturer of high-quality tripods, masts and accessories for measuring instruments and machine control. This statement covers all by TripodStore. services and products provided. In this statement you can read about how your personal data is collected, why this data is stored and how. TripodStore, located at Mon Plaisir 102H 4879 AT Etten-Leur Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Mon Plaisir 102H
4879 AT Etten-Leur
The Netherlands
+31 (0)85 112 81 85
info@tripodstore.com

CoC: 20057757
BTW: NL009444737B01

Personal data that we process

TripodStore processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location details
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List of customer contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@tripodstore.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

TripodStore processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
  • Be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • TripodStore.com. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making

TripodStore does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of TripodStore).

How long we keep personal data

TripodStore does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

TripodStore only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

TripodStore uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. TripodStore uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/gedrag/cookies

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TripodStore and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@tripodstore.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. TripodStore.com would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

TripodStore attaches great importance to the security and protection of your personal data. TripodStore has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure and protect your personal data against loss, alteration, misuse or against any (other) form of unlawful processing. Every person who has access to and/or processes personal data at TripodStore is obliged to keep that data confidential, unless otherwise provided by law or regulation. The data managed by TripodStore is password protected. The devices that access your data are also locked with a password. In the event that TripodStore uses the services of third parties, TripodStore will make agreements regarding the necessary security measures in the context of the protection of personal data. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us by phone or via info@tripodstore.com

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about the processing of your personal data and this privacy statement, please contact us via +31 (0)85 112 81 81 or info@tripodstore.com

Don't miss our latest news

Sign up now to recieve the latest newsletters!

Please wait...

Thank you for sign up!

1